Northern Utah runners compete in 2017 Weber City-County cross country meet

Wednesday , September 13, 2017 - 6:41 PM

ANN ELISE TAYLOR, Standard-Examiner Staff

Cross country runners from nine Northern Utah high schools gathered Wednesday to compete in the 2017 Weber City-County meet.

Varsity runners McKenna Lee of Weber High School and Zachary Winter of Fremont High School came out on top, with Weber High School taking home the No. 1 team spot in the varsity girls division. Ogden and Fremont high schools both scored 55 points to tie for the No. 1 spot in the varsity boys category. 

The rankings and scores included below were uploaded to runnercard.com by personnel working at the meet.

VARSITY GIRLS 5K

Individual top 10

  1. McKenna Lee (Senior, Weber High School) — 18:55.3
  2. Kalii Caldwell (Junior, Ogden High School) — 19:12.6
  3. Mazzie Melaney (Senior, Fremont High School) — 20:00.8
  4. Sammi Lee (Sophomore, Weber High School) — 20:13.2
  5. Megan Terry (Junior, Fremont High School) — 20:56.8
  6. Kate Allred (Sophomore, Ogden High School) — 21:03.3
  7. Alena Starks (Junior, Weber High School) — 21:07.9
  8. Jessica Peterson (Senior, Bonneville High School) — 21:16.3
  9. Kaleigh Southwick (Senior, Weber High School) — 21:19.0
  10. Aniya Bobo (Junior, Weber High School) — 21:31.8

Team scores

  1. Weber High School — Places: 1, 4, 7, 9, 10, (11), (16) — Score: 31
  2. Ogden High School — Places: 2, 6, 12, 13, 19, (26), (31) — Score: 52
  3. Fremont High School — Places: 3, 5, 17, 25, 32, (34), (35) — Score: 82
  4. Bonneville High School — Places: 8, 14, 15, 23, 24, (27), (39) — Score: 84
  5. Roy High School — Places: 18, 21, 22, 28, 33, (36), (37) — Score: 122
  6. Morgan High School — Places: 20, 29, 30, 38, 40 — Score: 157

BOYS VARSITY 5K

Individual top 10

  1. Zachary Winter (Senior, Fremont High School) — 16:12.2
  2. Bronson Winter (Senior, Fremont High School) — 16:20.6
  3. Christian Warren (Senior, Ogden High School) — 16:24.6
  4. Curt Crossley (Senior, Roy High School) — 16:25.1
  5. Jorge Vasquez (Junior, Bonneville High School) — 16:50.3
  6. Carson Wilkins (Junior, Morgan High School) — 16:56.3
  7. Addison Hedges (Senior, Weber High School) — 16:59.4
  8. Bryce Tolman (Senior, Fremont High School) — 17:01.6
  9. Christopher Allred (Junior, Ogden High School) — 17:04.8
  10. Alejandro Torres (Senior, Ogden High School) — 17:13.3

Team scores

  1. Ogden High School — Places: 3, 9, 10, 14, 19, (25), (35) — Score: 55
  2. Fremont High School — Places: 1, 2, 8, 20, 24, (31), (38) — Score: 55
  3. Bonneville High School — Places: 5, 11, 12, 13, 21, (26), (27) — Score: 62
  4. Weber High School — Places: 7, 15, 17, 18, 23, (33), (36) — Score: 80
  5. Roy High School — Places: 4, 16, 22, 29, 40, (41) — Score: 111
  6. Morgan High School — Places: 6, 28, 30, 32, 34, (37), (39) — Score: 130

 

Sign up for e-mail news updates.

Get the Standard-Examiner Advantage.
×